CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864827

6204.53.3010

Mr. Harold I. Loring
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Korea.

Dear Mr. Loring:

In your letter dated July 1, 1991, on behalf of your client, Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 4637 is a woman's ensemble consisting of a hip- length blouse and a skirt. The two garments are manufactured from identical, woven fabric, which is composed of 100% polyester. The blouse has long, raglan sleeves without cuffs, and is almost fully lined. The blouse also has a full frontal opening secured by three, non-reinforced buttons and a hidden snap fastener; a sweetheart neckline; a fitted waist with no horizontal seam; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom. The skirt has a partially elasticized waistband, with a hook-and-eye fastener at the left side; a partial opening, located directly below the hook-and-eye fastener, which is secured by a zipper; a full lining; and a rear kick pleat.

Style number 8620/4620 consists of a woman's hip-length blouse and a skirt. Both garments are manufactured from 100% polyester, woven fabic. The blouse has long, set-in sleeves without cuffs, and a partial lining. The blouse also has a full frontal opening secured by three, non-reinforced buttons and a hidden snap fastener; a sweetheart neckline; a fitted waist with no horizontal seam; shoulder pads; and front panels which come to a point at the bottom. The blouse is trimmed with beads, rods and spangles (at the base of the neckline), which have no counterpart on the skirt. The skirt has the same features as those described above for style number 4637. The applicable subheading for the blouse of style number 4637 will be 6204.23.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of synthetic fibers: blouses and shirts. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt of style number 4637 will be 6204.23.0035, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of synthetic fibers: skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse of style number 8620/4620 will be 6206.40.3030, HTS, which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt of style number 8620/4620 will be 6204.53.3010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Each blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and each skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport